Swimming Gala results 2017

Posted on:

Congratulations to the 16th Edgware on winning the district swimming gala.

The full for 2017 results are:

 

Group   BEAVER   CUB   SCOUT
1st 16th Edg 56 3rd Ken 21 16th Edg 20 16th Edg 28
1st Kings 20
2nd 3rd Ken 43 4th Ken 14 8th Ken 14
3rd 1st Kings 39 1st StanA 12 3rd Ken 16 1st Kings 11
4th 4th Ken 27 8th Ken 11 1st H/W 13 3rd Ken B 6
8th Ken 27
5th 1st H/W 8 4th Ken 12 1st H/W.a 5
16th Edg 8
1st Kings 8
6th 1st H/W 26 1 S Wolf B 10 1st H/W.b 4
7th 1st Stan 22 1 S Wolf A 4 4th Ken 1
8th 1st/6th Edg 1 1st StanB 7 1 S Tiger 3 3rd Ken A 0
9th 9th Ken 0 8th Ken 2 9th Ken 0
10th 1st/6th Edg 1 1st Stan 0

Congratulations to everyone who took part.

Posted in Uncategorised | Comments Off on Swimming Gala results 2017


Congratulations

Posted on:

Congratulations on being presented with your Bar to the Silver Acorn Robert Meyer and 40 year service Award to Scouting. Greatly Deserved

.Bob



Jack Petchey awards

Posted on:
Many congratulations to our most recent recipients of Jack Petchey awards.
Kerrie Newby
Nikesh Patel
Corey Golzey
Neha Shah
Davina Varsani
Samuel Grankin

Kyle Suveendarajah
Parth Malde
Viresh Mistry

JP2016 4 JP2016 5 JP2016 6 JP2016 7 JP2016 8 JP2016 9 JP2016 10





Football competition results

Posted on:

The results are in for this years district football competition.

Beavers:

1st place: 1st Stanmore C
2nd place: 3rd Kenton A
3rd Place: 9th Kenton A and 4th Kenton.

Cubs:

1st place: 4th Kenton
2nd place: 9th Kenton A
3rd place: 3rd Kenton A and 3rd Kenton B

Scouts:

1st place: 8th Kenton
2nd place: 3rd Kenton A
3rd place: 1st Stanmore Challenger

Explorers:

1st place: Pegasus A
2nd place: Eclipse
3rd place: Alpine

 Many thanks to all those who took part and who helped to facilitate this event.

IMG_8653 IMG_8652 IMG_8643 IMG_8646 explorerfootballwinners15 IMG_8636



Phoenix win the Network & Explorer Pancake Competition.

Posted on:

Phoenix ESU prevailed against tough challengers to win this years pancake competition.  Only a single point separated the winners from a team made up of members of the District Network.  Who I am sure will be looking forward to see if they can flip things round next year.

Well done to all the participants.

The final scores were:
Phoenix ESU (24 points)
Network (23 points)
Eclipse ESU (20 points)
Alpine ESU (18 points)

pancakecomp



Swimming Gala

Posted on:

well done to all the teams who took part in the Gala.

Group BEAVER CUB SCOUT
1st 9th Ken 61 1st Kings 21 9th Ken 29 16th Edg 24
2nd 3rd Ken 58 3rd Ken 20 3rd Ken 27 8th Ken 14
3rd 16th Edg 54 9th Ken 20 1st Kings 25 9th Ken 12
4th 1st Kings 51 8th Ken 13 16th Edg 22 3rd Ken 11
5th 8th Ken 44 16th Edg 8 8th Ken 17 1st Kings 5


Silver Bakewell challenge..

Posted on:

No, it is not the Great British Bake Off, but as part of the Silver Duke of Edinburgh Awards  21 Explorer Scouts from the Alpine and Pegasus Explorer Units have spent the weekend in the Peak District.

The Silver Expedition requires the Explorer Scouts to spend 3 days and 2 nights hiking and camping outside, providing their own meals and setting up their own tents.

Before they left the Explorers chose their teams, who then had to decide on their project for the weekend, plan their routes and their meals and carry everything they would need between them for the three days.

As each group had different projects, their routes and aims were slightly different, but each team hiked around 17-19kms each day and then they had to pitch tents, as well as providing three meals each day for all the team members.

The weather was good for the most part, with just a few showers, and the countryside around Bakewell was beautiful and well worth admiring.  Special thanks to Linda, Stuart, Jagdish, AW, Roberta and Russ for their support over the weekend.

All 21 Explorer Scouts successfully completed their Silver Duke of Edinburgh expedition hike, and we didn’t have anyone living on Jam Sandwiches the whole weekend either!  The Explorers now have to prepare and give a presentation in front of an audience which summaries what they learnt  – as defined by their project title.

We are looking forward to some exciting presentations!



8th Kenton Cubs win the Phyllis Eltringham shield.

Posted on:

After a very enjoyable and hotly contested evening with six local cub packs at TopGolf, 8th Kenton Cubs finally emerged victorious to win the annual competition for the  Phyllis Eltringham shield with an average score of 34.78 points.  The 3rd Kenton came second and 4th Kenton placed third.

TopGolf is a sort of cross between bowling and golf – where you aim golf balls at targets and your score is shown on the TV screen above your hitting lane.  The 67 cubs at the event had a great time aiming at the different targets, improving their skills and cheering on their own teams.

Each year the winners get to pick the sport for the following competition, so it will be interesting to see what 8th Kenton Cubs pick as the sporting event for 2015!

Well done to everyone who took part.

 



Vacancies

Posted on:

Around the Groups we have a number of important roles to fill. If you know of anyone who would like to help either as a leader or in another way, please get in touch.

If you fancy the challenge of taking on your own section and perhaps changing Groups, please come and have a chat.